.comment-link {margin-left:.6em;}
[…] Additionally, this case reinforces our belief that all in-Court Agreements should be on the Record, transcribed, and reduced to writing. Thereafter, the Transcripts should be made available to the parties at no cost and in a timely manner.

Friday, June 03, 2005

 
SAMPSON PLEADS NOT GUILTY TO FEDERAL CHARGES

Ralph Sampson pleaded not guilty today to federal charges of failing to pay court-ordered child support, and he is scheduled for trial Sept. 14, 2005.

The prosecution is under the criminal provision of the federal Child Support Recovery Act of 1992 (18 U.S.C. Sec. 228 -- available here), which provides: "Any person who . . . willfully fails to pay a support obligation with respect to a child who resides in another State, if such obligation has remained unpaid for a period longer than 1 year, or is greater than $5,000 . . . ." The punishment for a first offense is up to six months in prison, and a second offense is punishable by up to two years.

We have no particular ax to grind against Mr. Sampson and sincerely hope that he can resolve this dispute amiably.