.comment-link {margin-left:.6em;}
[…] Additionally his proposed Bill itself conflicts with 42 U.S.C. § 653a. Moreover, by providing employers with additional time to comply with 42 U.S.C. § 653a and providing DSS with additional time to create a New Hire Reporting Directory Senator Rose is, in essence, admitting that South Carolina has been out of compliance of federal law for twelve years. As we previously wrote, § 63-17-1210 South Carolina Ann. (1976, as amended) conflicts with 42 U. S. C. § 653a. § 43-5-598. On the other hand, as we have also previously noted, § 43-5-598 of South Carolina Code Ann. (1976, as amended) conforms with federal law and provides in relevant part, "This section remains in effect until the federal mandate requiring a mandatory new hire reporting program is repealed."

Clearly, the federal mandate requiring a mandatory new hire reporting program has not been repealed. Therefore, we wonder why a South Carolina State Senator would even consider introducing Legislation that would repeal the § 43-5-598.

Labels: ,


Wednesday, March 10, 2010